Skip to main content
'''Lindley Murray''' (27 March 1745 – 16 March 1826), was an American Quaker who moved to England and became a writer and Linguist|grammarian.
Birth name| birth_date = {{Birth date|1745|03|27|df=yes}}
Birth placeHarper Tavern, Pennsylvania
Death date{{Death date and age|1826|02|16|1745|04|27|df=yes}}
Death placeHolgate, North Yorkshire|Holgate
NationalityAmerican
Other names| occupation = Grammarian
Known for''English Grammar''
share Share
favorite Favorite

140
RESULTS

Media Type
140
texts
Topics & Subjects
2
African Americans
2
Salar
2
bub_upload
2
nominative case
2
objective case
2
plural
More right-solid
Collection
125
American Libraries
13
European Libraries
2
Digital Library of India
2
SECNY22 Favorites
1
The Boston Library Consortium
1
California Digital Library
More right-solid
Creator
117
lindley murray
2
lindley murray , israel alger
2
lindley murray , montgomery robert bartlett
2
mott, abigail, 1766-1851
1
allen fisk, lindley murray
1
charles bradley, lindley murray
More right-solid
Language
138
English
1
Gujarati
1
Japanese
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid